Implied Consent in Michigan
[…] Implied Consent in Michigan

Implied Consent Datamaster Breath Test

Michigan’s Implied Consent Law

Michigan’s Implied Consent Law is codified in MCL 257.625c which states in part:

(1)  A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in his or her blood or urine…

Consent is only implied if the person is placed under arrest for one of the enumerated offenses listed  in MCL 257.625c(a),(b)., including:

  • operating a vehicle while intoxicated by alcohol and/or a controlled substance